DHS Charter of Rights

The Client Services Charter tells you, as an indivudual or family, what you can expect from The Department and our staff. It also tells you what you can do to help us give you the best service we can.*

What you can expect of us

We will:

  • make it easy for you to contact us;
  • help you to apply for or use our services;
  • tell you about your rights and responsibilities;
  • arrange for an interpreter or other language services, if you need this;
  • do the things we say we will do, like getting back to you when we say we will;
  • be polite and respect your views, opinions and personal circumstances such as your culture, family situation, age, gender, disability, faith, sexual orientation or gender identity;
  • protect your personal information and only use it for the right reasons;
  • tell you if you are not eligible for a service or if there is a waiting list;
  • provide you with advice on other support that may be available;
  • give you opportunities to be involved in decisions about the services you access, and support you to have a say;
  • tell you about any decision that affects you and the reasons for our decision;
  • tell you how you can ask for our decision to be reviewed or how you can make a complaint.

The Client Services Charter is available to download in English, Easy Read and in nine community languages.

*Extract from the DHS website

Information Privacy Principles

The following Ten Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) are the practical core of the Victorian Information Privacy Act.  Wombat is committed to complying with these principles. 

This is a short summary of the IPPs:

  • IPP 1 Collection - Collect only personal information that is necessary for performance of functions. Advise individuals that they can gain access to personal information.

  • IPP 2 Use and disclosure - Use and disclose personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a secondary purpose the person would reasonably expect. Use for secondary purposes should have the consent of the person.

  • IPP 3 Data quality - Make sure personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

  • IPP 4 Data security - Take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  • IPP 5 Openness - Document clearly expressed policies on management of personal information and provide the policies to anyone who asks

  • IPP 6 Access and correction - Individuals have a right to seek access to their personal information and make corrections. Access and correction will be handled mostly under the Victorian Freedom of Information Act.

  • IPP 7 Unique identifiers - A unique identifier is usually a number assigned to an individual in order to identify the person for the purposes of an organisation's operations. Tax File Numbers and Driver's Licence Numbers are examples. Unique identifiers can facilitate data matching. Data matching can diminish privacy. IPP 7 limits the adoption and sharing of unique identifiers.

  • IPP 8 Anonymity - Give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with organisations, if that would be lawful and feasible.

  • IPP 9 Transborder data flows - Basically, if your personal information travels, your privacy protection should travel with it. Transfer of personal information outside Victoria is restricted. Personal information may be transferred only if the recipient protects privacy under standards similar to Victoria's IPPs.

  • IPP 10 Sensitive information - The law restricts collection of sensitive information like an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, membership of groups or criminal record.

More information about these principles is available via Privacy Victoria.